Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the data protection of WowRxPharmacy. The use of terms We/Our/Us refers to WowRxPharmacy wherever used but not defined ahead. We refer to the website and other services provided by us together in this privacy policy as the “services”. 

The platform and the content of WowRxPharmacy are subject to this Privacy Policy unless it has been stated otherwise. By registering, creating, or logging into your account or accessing our services, you agree and accept our most recent privacy policy. If you are using the website or services on someone's behalf, you represent that you are authorized by the person and acknowledge the privacy policy. 

Your privacy is our priority. WowRxPharmacy understands the value of data and personal information security for our customers. To safeguard it, we keep your login credentials appropriately protected. The stored data is exclusively used for customer support and satisfaction to aid in informed purchasing decisions and an easy-going shopping experience. 

Information you share

WowRxPharmacy stores the following private information provided by you:

  • Registration data: When you register for our online medicine shop services, the information you provide about yourself, your organization, and your business is retained
  • Email information: If you contact or communicate with us via email, we will save the content, address, and responses 
  • Demographic information: It includes data like your gender, zip code, and date of birth
  • Social plug-ins: Third-party websites, applications, or servers such as Facebook
  • Payment information: Details such as financial account information and payment details
  • Content and files: Photos or media that you upload to the service, including emails

It may also involve sensitive personal information such as:

  • Account information: We may store the details of the account you create with us, such as your username and other login credentials
  • Sensitive demographic information: It includes sensitive details such as racial origin
  • Contents of communications: We may collect the contents of communications that you make through the service
  • Health information: We may collect and utilize health information such as your browsing activity on our website and interests

Information we automatically collect

There are some details we collect automatically when you interact with our services:

  • Device information: Once you log in to our website, we automatically collect device details like software, type, operating system, and browser type; time zone, language; IP address, and unique device identifiers
  • Usage information: Your interaction with services like date and time, links clicked, pages visited, search history, content you post on the services, and time spent on pages, apps, and websites
  • Location information: As mentioned above, location information while accessing the services is also stored

Information we obtain from third-party sources

The third-party sources from which we obtain information are:

  • Service providers: Third parties that gather or provide data in relation to the work they do on our behalf, such as companies that ascertain the location of your device using IP address
  • Third-party partners: Applications or services that you choose to connect to or interact with our services
  • Publicly available sources: Public information sources like open government databases
  • Co-branding/marketing partners: Partners with which we engage in joint marketing activities or services

You can refuse to provide your information. Additionally, you can use certain browsers or operating systems to prevent automatic information collection. However, if you deny providing mandatory information, then a particular service or feature may not work.

How we use your information

Your information enables us to improve customer support and inform you about new products and services you might like. It also helps us administer, improve, and expand our business operations. Here is a detailed description of how we use your information:

Provide and Manage Services

We use your information for the following services:

  • Carry out, improve, or manage the services and facilitate healthcare service provision to you by physicians who have the appropriate services and support.
  • Provide technical support and customer service, and troubleshoot any technical issues or errors.
  • Communicate about all the nuances related to services on behalf of physicians or other healthcare experts utilizing the services to meet all your needs.
  • Verify your identity and administer your account, involving payment processing, fulfilling your orders, and verifying the authenticity of your government identity.

Analyze and Improve Services

  • Engage in research to understand the effectiveness of our services, improve them, and better analyze our user base. If we publish/provide the results of this research to others, the user data related to it will be kept anonymous.
  • Ensure that the content from WowRxPharmacy is presented effectively for your convenience to participate in interactive features of our services and keep our services safe and secure.
  • Help us better understand your needs and interests by engaging in analysis and research regarding the use of our services.

Advertising and Marketing

Communicate with you in accordance with legal requirements by email or phone about surveys, promotions, or our products and services and those of our third-party partners.

Provide you with more relevant advertisements, measure the effectiveness of advertising or content we serve to you and others, and deliver customized, relevant advertising and content to you. 

Legal Purposes

Comply in good faith with procedures and laws that apply to us for our legitimate interests or those of others.

Establish, exercise, or defend legal rights for our legitimate interests or those of others, such as protecting against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

Privacy Information for California Residents

For all California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) mandates that we provide you with:

  • The reasons for which we use each category of personal information/ sensitive personal information (as defined in the CCPA) we gather
  • The groups of third parties to which we reveal such information for business purposes
  • Parties to which we “share” information for cross-context behavioral advertising or “sell” such information

According to the CCPA, “sharing” involves targeting advertising to a consumer on the basis of the consumer’s personal information that is obtained from their online activity, while “selling” refers to disclosing personal information to third parties for monetary or other such valuable consideration.

WowRxPharmacy “shares” your information to deliver more relevant and personalized advertising about our services. Our utilization of third-party analytics services and online advertising services may involve the sharing of online identifiers  (cookie data, IP addresses, device identifiers, and usage information) in a way that could be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

What rights do you have

CCPA secures the following rights of the consumers:

  • Right to know: You can request a business twice a year for free to disclose the personal information collected about you, the source of information, the third parties to whom the information was shared, the purpose of sharing information, and categories of information shared 
  • Right to delete: You can request to delete the collected information in certain circumstances unless it is legally required to keep the information
  • Right to opt-out of sale or sharing: You can opt-out (ask to stop sharing your personal information). After this, the business cannot use your information until you permit them to do so
  • Right to correct: If any of your collected information is incorrect, you can request a correction
  • Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information: Under this right, you can request the business to use sensitive personal data such as financial account details or genetic data only to provide you with the services you need

You can also access NOTICE AT COLLECTION before submitting your personal information to understand the type of data you share, which  we automatically collect, and its use and retention. 

Privacy Information for Nevada Residents

According to Nevada law, consumers can opt out of the sale of personal information for monetary purposes (as per Nevada law) to any person who can further sell or license such information to other people. 

WowRxPharmacy does not engage in such activities. However, if you are a Nevada resident who purchased services from us, you can opt out of further potential sales under Nevada law. Please note that WowRxPharmacy takes steps to ensure your request is acted upon. Once the authenticity of your request is verified, we will continue to maintain your request even if our practices change. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We abide by the GDPR and ensure that your data is maintained safely and in a responsible manner. We also protect that personal information against unlawful or unauthorized processing, accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

The GDPR policies that we take into consideration are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: Clearly informed use of data
  • Purpose limitation: Data collection only for specific purposes
  • Data minimization: Limited data collection for necessary specific processing
  • Accuracy: Data is accurate and updated to the best of our knowledge
  • Storage limitation: Collected data is not retained when no longer needed
  • Integrity and confidentiality: Appropriate protection measures to ensure that personal data is secure against theft and unauthorized access
  • Accountability: We are responsible for ensuring compliance with the GDPR

Your rights

GDPR grants the following rights to consumers:

  • Right to be forgotten: You can request to erase your personally identifiable information from a company's database unless they have the legal right to store that information
  • Right of access: You can review the data a website has stored about you
  • Right to object: You can refuse to provide permission to use your personal information (unless a business has legal rights to process the information and explain the same to you) 
  • Right to rectification: You can request correction of inaccurate personal information
  • Right of portability: You can access and transfer the data a company has stored about you

Children

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of anyone under the age of 13 through our services. If we observe that we have received such information (as per the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) by any means, we ensure that it is deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with information without parental consent, please inform us for timely information removal. 

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) 

We abide by HIPPA and ensure that your protected health information (PHI) is not disclosed to anyone without your consent. Our servers offer secure protection to the information during internet transfer with end-to-end encryption to avoid security breaches and data theft. 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that store basic information. Every time you visit a website, it requests permission to store a cookie on your device. If your browser settings allow cookies, they will be successfully placed on your device to help you navigate and interact with services. To protect your information and privacy, most browsers only permit access to cookies they have provided, not those from other sites. 

Using Cookie Data

We utilize cookies on our websites and online services to gather personal data ( the pages you browse, the links you click on, and device information) when you utilize our services, including personal information regarding your online activities across various websites or online services. 

This information is utilized to save your preferences and settings, allow you to log in, assess the performance of our website, monitor your engagement with the site, draw conclusions, provide and customize advertising, combat fraud, and fulfill other legitimate objectives.

We also disclose the data we gather or infer to third parties for these purposes. This helps us better serve you. 

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy anytime to reflect changes in our data collection, changes in law, technology or services. We will make the updated policy accessible through our services and also issue a notice as per legal requirements in the case of a material change. You are responsible for monitoring the updates. If you continue to use our services after a review of the privacy policy (and notice, when applicable), it will be deemed that you agree and accept the changes in the privacy policy. 

Your information-your right

You can refrain from sharing personal information with WowRxPharmacy if it seems unnecessary or irrelevant. Users are categorized as “opt-in” until they choose to opt out. You can drop an email at support@wowrxpharmacy.com to opt-out anytime. 

We always notify our users if a third party is collecting their personal information. This consolidates your power to decide whether to use services that share your personal information with a third party. 

WowRxPharmacy sends promotional or marketing emails and letters to let customers know about the helpful services and products we offer. But if you do not want to receive these emails, you can choose not to opt out at any time. These policies are subject to change at the discretion of WowRxPharmacy. You should review the website's privacy and cookie policy before you register. 

In case you have queries regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at support@wowrxpharmacy.com.